CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C83713

Ms. Marian Duntley
Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
19001 South Western Avenue
Torrance, CA 90509-2991

RE: The tariff classification of a marine propulsion engine from Japan

Dear Ms. Duntley:

In your letter dated January 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings and specifications with your request.

The subject marine propulsion engines, also known as 1UZ Marinized Engines or M-1UZ, are spark-ignition reciprocating internal combustion piston engines which have been modified from their original automotive configuration in order to make them suitable for marine propulsion. These engines, which have an output of approximately 295 horsepower (220 kW), are intended for use as inboard engines with inboard drive into water ski boats.

The applicable subheading for the M-1UZ marine propulsion engines will be 8407.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spark ignition reciprocating internal combustion piston marine propulsion inboard engines with inboard drive exceeding 18.85 kW. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division